Home » Yellowstone » Weather

This page contains affiliate links. Purchases made through them may earn us a small fee.

Weather in Yellowstone

Yellowstone National Park has a very northern climate, with short, warm summers, and long, very cold winters. The park is covered with heavy snows from about November through April. Thunderstorms are common in the afternoon during the summer. Although the park is huge, with somewhat varying elevations, the conditions are reasonably consistent throughout the park. The statistics below were taken from the western part of the park, where temperatures are slightly cooler than the average.

Averages and Records at Yellowstone

MonthAvg HighAvg LowRecord HighRecord LowAvg Precip
January24147-602.16
February30456-661.80
March381261-431.78
April472176-261.77
May58298802.45
June693693182.31
July784197201.77
August773896151.16
September663091-91.37
October522283-201.56
November331164-382.10
December24154-592.67

All temperatures are reported in Fahrenheit. All precipitation is reported in inches.

National Parked is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.

This page was last updated on