Home » Denali » Weather

This page contains affiliate links. Purchases made through them may earn us a small fee.

Weather in Denali

Denali National Park weather is extremely variable, with changes often occurring without warning. Expect sun, wind, rain, and clouds, and expect them all on the same day. Clouds often shroud Mount McKinley (Denali) for days or weeks at a time. It has been known to snow in July. Winters are extremely cold with temperatures ranging from -40°F and below to 25°F on warm days. Specialized cold weather gear is necessary for winter visits. The statistics below are for the town of Healy, the closest town to the park entrance.

Averages and Records at Denali

MonthAvg HighAvg LowRecord HighRecord LowAvg Precip
January10-952-520.49
February16-759-510.47
March26355-400.38
April412069-250.56
May57358540.87
June684493282.24
July704990323.31
August644590202.52
September533574-21.59
October321671-201.08
November18054-410.76
December14-651-440.90

All temperatures are reported in Fahrenheit. All precipitation is reported in inches.

National Parked is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.

This page was last updated on