Home » Lake Clark » Weather

This page contains affiliate links. Purchases made through them may earn us a small fee.

Weather in Lake Clark

Lake Clark National Park’s weather is broken into two areas: those areas along the coast and those in the interior of the park. The sea moderates the temperatures, and leads to a higher level of precipitation. The interior is very cold in winter, and has much less precipitation. The weather in Lake Clark is even more unpredictable than most areas of Alaska. High winds, rain, snow, fog, and sunny skies can occur at any time, often during the same day. The statistics below are taken from Port Alsworth, located within the park and the location of park headquarters.

Averages and Records at Lake Clark

MonthAvg HighAvg LowRecord HighRecord LowAvg Precip
January23754-530.81
February25754-550.85
March341456-500.66
April442670-180.49
May553781130.41
June634589200.74
July674989251.33
August644887-131.89
September554175132.21
October412866-131.50
November311755-241.46
December251053-480.91

All temperatures are reported in Fahrenheit. All precipitation is reported in inches.

National Parked is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.

This page was last updated on